Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Country Marketing collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.countrymarkteing.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Country Marketing.
Country Marketing is committed to ensuring that your data is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Identification Information

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ‘Personal Data’ is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for the following information:

  • Name, job title and/or trade

  • Contact details, including email address, postal address, social network handle and telephone numbers

  • Location, including additional addresses and GPS coordinates

  • Computer device, including IP address, Mac address, browser fingerprint

  • Communication, including telephone recordings, voice mail, email

  • Transactional, including purchases, credit information if the business is a sole trader or partnership

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Country Marketing in the course of our dealings with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. Once your service need has been satisfied or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with Country Marketing’s procedures.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

How We Use Collected Information

We use a combination of legitimate interest and gathering consent to process personal data, depending on the situation.

We are a Marketing and Branding agency, supplying services aimed at other businesses. We have an active customer base and market our products and services to our customers and prospective customers. We only process any personal data in a way that you might reasonably expect and we consider to have minimal impact on your privacy.

If you are an individual or run a business as a sole trader and haven’t previously entered into negotiation regarding prices with us, communicated with us, registered on our website or purchased from us, we will ask for your consent to process your data.

If you work for a Limited company, PLC, or similar, and we are processing your personal data, your rights under GDPR and PECR are unaffected unless we need them to satisfy a legal obligation or as part of a contract.

Country Marketing may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To personalise user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • Internal record keeping: we use a system to record our customers’ names and contact details, along with dates of orders, what was ordered, brief descriptions of when our team have corresponded, met or talked to our customers, as well as addresses and any names and contact details needed.

  • To improve our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  • To process payments: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Organisations that Process Data on our Behalf

In line with GDPR, we would like to inform you of any other organisations (processors) involved in the processing of your data. We have sought and have recorded assurances from other processors, where they are used.

If you would like a copy of this information then please contact us using the details below and we will happily provide it to you.

We do not pass or sell personal data to any person or company that is not acting on our behalf.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Country Marketing has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Contact Form

Data: name (first and last), email, mobile phone, plan files, subject, and message.

Use: to respond to your enquiry.

Email Subscription (data sent to Mailchimp).

Data: name and email.

Use: to send you Country Marketing product offerings, promotion events, and other Country Marketing related information.

Google Analytics

Data: see Google’s terms of service. Country Marketing cannot access any personal data through Google Analytics.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Under GDPR, Country Marketing is the Data Controller.

Our registered address is:

48 Fulbrook Way
Odiham
Hook
Hampshire
RG29 1QQ

hello@countymarketing.co.uk
www.countrymarketing.co.uk

You can call us on 07912 686431 between 8.00 am and 5.00 pm, Monday – Friday.

 

We don’t have a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and there is no requirement for us to appoint a DPO under the terms of the GDPR; contacting us using the details above will enable us to deal with any related enquiries.

 

This document was last updated on May 1st, 2019.